Privacy Policy

Waterloo Pentecostal Assembly

At Waterloo Pentecostal Assembly (WPA), we are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at office@wpa.church.

When you share your personal information with us, you trust us to maintain that information securely. We take your privacy very seriously. While not required to do so, WPA will use the standards set out in PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) as a baseline for this policy. The following will seek to explain what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it.

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

The Administrator will act as the Chief Privacy Officer of WPA. This policy will apply to employees, Board Members, Elders, members, and congregants of WPA.

Purposes of Collecting Personal Information

Personal information is collected to further the ministry of WPA; for example, but not limited to tracking donations, maintaining volunteers, small group enrollment, benevolent support, event attendance, child check-in, ministry allocation, prayer requests, communication to congregants, and contact tracing. 

Consent

An individual completing a guest, connect, or membership card, online form, application, or event enrolment will be providing express consent to WPA to obtain personal information. The purposes for collecting, using, or disclosing personal information will be provided to the individual when seeking their consent.

An individual can choose not to provide some or all of their personal information at any time.

This Privacy Policy does not cover statistical data from which the identity of individuals cannot be determined. WPA retains the right to use and disclose statistical data as it deems appropriate.

Withdrawal of Consent

An individual can withdraw consent of personal information at any time by making such a request in writing or via email to office@wpa.church. WPA will remove and confirm all withdrawals of consent within 20 business days of the request.

Limiting collection

WPA will only collect personal information that it needs to fulfill its ministry to individuals.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Use of Personal Information

WPA may use or disclose personal information only for the identified purposes for which it was collected.

WPA will only collect, use or disclose personal information for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Accuracy

WPA endeavours to ensure that any personal information provided by the individual in their active record is accurate, current, and complete as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information has been collected, used, retained, and disclosed. Individuals are requested to notify WPA of any change in personal information.

Safeguards

WPA will use several measures to safeguard access to personal information to only those WPA employees, volunteers, or third parties who need to know this information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Access to personal information will be limited to staff of WPA and, on occasion, Elders, Deacons, and essential volunteers. They are not permitted to copy or retain any personal information on individuals.

Employees, Elders, Deacons, and essential volunteers are required to sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information they have access to.

Hard copy files, personnel files, donor records, child protection files and the like will be stored in locked cabinets with limited access. Files will be retained for the period recommended by the 

government or governing body.

All paper containing personal information that is no longer required (not limited to names, email, addresses, phone numbers, giving details, etc.) are shredded before disposal to prevent inadvertent disclosure to unauthorized persons.

Personal information contained in WPA computers and its electronic databases (CCB, Planning Centre) is password protected. Access to WPA’s network is password-protected. WPA’s Internet router or server has firewall protection sufficient to protect personal and confidential WPA information against electronic attacks.

Openness

In the event, an individual’s information is inappropriately shared or accessed via legal or illegal means. WPA will advise individuals within 20 working days of becoming aware of the breach.

Individual Access

An individual who wishes to verify what personal information WPA holds about them may request access, in writing, to WPA’s Chief Privacy Officer (Administrator), who will respond within 20 business days.

In the case where an individual determines that the information about them held by WPA is inaccurate or incomplete, WPA will promptly make the required changes to the individual’s active records.

Complaints/Recourse

If an individual has a concern about their personal information on file at WPA or WPA’s handling practices, a complaint, in writing, may be directed to WPA’s Chief Privacy Officer. WPA will address all complaints within 20 working days of receiving the report.

WPA’s Chief Privacy Officer will act promptly to investigate the complaint and provide a written report of the investigation’s findings to the individual.

WPA’s Chief Privacy Officer will make a determination whether the individual’s complaint is valid and, if so, will take the necessary steps to correct the offending handling practice.

If WPA’s Chief Privacy Officer determines that the individual’s complaint is not valid, the individual will be notified in writing.

Skip to content